Privacy policy

Neame Consultancy Pty Ltd, trading as Consec – Conference and Event Management, in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Act, is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Consec - Conference Management's privacy policy sets out its practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and recording of personal information collected online and offline. The privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure its currency and relevance, so you should occasionally review it.



SECURITY
SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have strict standards in place with suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. Access to personal information held electronically is protected from unauthorised access through the use of log-in and secure password. This restriction of access ensures such information is only available and displayed for the intended person. Individuals should not disclose their secure password to anyone. Encryption technology is used to ensure information is protected when being transmitted over the internet. Consec - Conference and Event Management cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted over the internet and individuals send personal information at their own risk. However, once we receive a transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure on our systems and those of our agents and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In order to properly service your needs, Consec - Conference and Event Management invites individuals to access and update their personal information at any time. We always strive to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. You can check, access or amend your personal details by emailing admin@consec.com.au.

COOKIES
COOKIES

We use "cookies" to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services. A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. Your computer provides this information during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive.. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users.

If you visit our website to browse or download information, our webserver will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We generally use this information for statistical purposes. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use services on this website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information-only pages if you do not accept cookies.

CONTROLLING PERSONAL INFORMATION
CONTROLLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Consec staff who have access to confidential information have signed confidentiality agreements.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website contains links to other website and this statement has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. Should you have any concerns about privacy issues, please don’t hesitate to contact us